Monday 30 Nov
Updated Monday 30 Nov 13:30
First Team

FA Cup third round draw: All you need to know


West Ham United will discover their Emirates FA Cup third round opponents in Monday evening’s draw. Here’s everything you need to know

What’s the story?

West Ham United's Emirates FA Cup campaign will get underway in early January when they enter at the third round stage.

The second round took place over the weekend, with Canvey Island's tie against Boreham Wood on Monday evening set to complete the round three line-up of 64 clubs 

Twenty of those will have progressed from the second round, joining the 20 Premier League and 24 EFL Championship sides who get a pass to this stage.

The FA Cup actually got underway in September, with six rounds of qualifying and the first two rounds proper whittling down to these final 64 teams.

Four non-league sides have made it this far, with the winners of that Canvey Island v Boreham Wood tie joining Stockport County, Chorley and the lowest-ranked team left, Marine of the Northern Premier League Division One North West, in the hat.

West Ham were eliminated in the fourth round of last season's FA Cup, defeating Gillingham in round three, but coming unstuck against West Bromwich Albion at the next stage.

Where and when can I watch the draw?

The draw will take place live on BBC One from 7pm on Monday evening, meaning you can follow it live before the Hammers' Premier League clash with Aston Villa this evening.

If you can’t watch live, news of the draw will be on whufc.com and our social media channels as soon as it is made.

What number should I look out for?

West Ham will be ball number 42 in Monday evening’s draw.

What are all the other numbers?

1 AFC Bournemouth
2 Arsenal 
3 Aston Villa 
4 Barnsley 
5 Birmingham City 
6 Blackburn Rovers 
7 Brentford 
8 Brighton & Hove Albion 
9 Bristol City 
10 Burnley 
11 Cardiff City 
12 Chelsea 
13 Coventry City 
14 Crystal Palace 
15 Derby County 
16 Everton 
17 Fulham 
18 Huddersfield Town 
19 Leeds United 
20 Leicester City 
21 Liverpool 
22 Luton Town 
23 Manchester City 
24 Manchester United 
25 Middlesbrough 
26 Millwall 
27 Newcastle United 
28 Norwich City 
29 Nottingham Forest 
30 Preston North End 
31 Queens Park Rangers 
32 Reading 
33 Rotherham United 
34 Sheffield United 
35 Sheffield Wednesday 
36 Southampton 
37 Stoke City 
38 Swansea City 
39 Tottenham Hotspur 
40 Watford 
41 West Bromwich Albion 
42 West Ham United 
43 Wolverhampton Wanderers 
44 Wycombe Wanderers 
45 Stevenage
46 Blackpool
47 Tranmere Rovers
48 Crawley Town
49 Stockport County
50 Plymouth Argyle
51 Portsmouth
52 Cheltenham Town
53 Chorley
54 Morecambe
55 Shrewsbury Town
56 Mansfield Town
57 Newport County
58 Marine
59 Exeter City
60 Canvey Island or Boreham Wood
61 Doncaster Rovers 
62 Milton Keynes Dons
63 Bristol Rovers
64 Oldham Athletic