Monday 11 Nov
Updated Thursday 21 Nov 12:16
First Team

West Ham United's November internationals: All you need to know

Andriy Yarmolenko celebrates scoring for Ukraine

 

The 2019/20 Premier League season takes its third break of the campaign this week, with West Ham United's internationals heading off with their national teams.

Here we take a look at who will be playing where around the world over the coming days...

Who is playing?

Six senior Hammers have been selected by their respective nations for November's round of international fixtures, with two more currently out on loan joining them.

Declan Rice earns another call by England, as the Three Lions look to secure their place at next summer's UEFA Euro 2020 finals, needing just a single point from a Wembley meeting with Montenegro and a first-ever trip to Kosovo.

Elsewhere in Euro 2020 qualifying, Andriy Yarmolenko's Ukraine have already booked their spot at the tournament's finals and are guaranteed to finish top of their group, whatever happens in their final qualifier against Serbia. They also face Estonia in a friendly this week.

Albian Ajeti and Switzerland could join Yarmolenko at Euro 2020 and will hope to overhaul at least one of the Republic of Ireland and Denmark as they play Group D's bottom two Georgia and Gibraltar.


Winston Reid


Elsewhere, Winston Reid is back in contention for New Zealand following his lengthy absence with a knee injury. The All Whites face the Republic of Ireland in a Dublin friendly on Thursday.

Arthur Masuaku is involved in 2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying with DR Congo. Masuaku's bid to qualify for the finals in Cameroon begins with fixtures against Gabon and Gambia.

Fabian Balbuena will hope to add to his 12 Paraguay caps as the Albirroja take on Bulgaria and Saudi Arabia in friendly matches.

Meanwhile, Josh Cullen, currently out on loan at Charlton Athletic, is in the Republic of Ireland squad for their friendly with Reid's New Zealand and a Euro 2020 qualifier against Denmark, and Sead Haksabanovic, on loan at IFK Norrkoping, will hope to feature for Montenegro against England and Belarus.

At age group level, Grady Diangana is in the England U21 squad for a 2021 UEFA U21 European Championship qualifier against Albania and a friendly in the Netherlands.

Conor Coventry and Tony Scully have been named in the Republic of Ireland U21 squad for their qualifiers against Armenia and Sweden.

At U20s, Joseph Anang and Goncalo Cardoso could line-up on opposite sides as England play Portugal in a friendly. The Young Lions then take on Iceland in another friendly encounter, while Portugal play Germany.

Ajibola Alese and Sebastian Nebyla will be playing UEFA U19 Championship qualifiers for England and Slovakia respectively, while Amadou Diallo will hope to feature for England U17 in qualifying for the European Championship at the age group below.


Declan Rice


Where can I watch?

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifiers are being broadcast live in the United Kingdom by ITV and Sky Sports, with England's two qualifiers being shown on terrestrial television.

England versus Montenegro will kick-off at 7.45pm on Thursday 14 November on ITV, with Kosovo versus England starting at 5pm on Sunday 17 November on the same channel.

Elsewhere Sky Sports will show qualifiers featuring Republic of Ireland, Ukraine and Switzerland across their Football and Main Event channels, and on the Red Button.


Fabian Balbuena playing for Paraguay against Brazil


What's the fixture list in full?

Wednesday 13 November

1200 - Ajibola Alese, England U19 4-0 Luxembourg U19, UEFA U19 European Championship Qualifier
1200 - Sebastian Nebyla, Slovakia U19 2-1 Cyprus U19, UEFA U19 European Championship Qualifier

Thursday 14 November

1200 - Conor Coventry/Tony Scully - Armenia U21 0-1 Republic of Ireland U21, UEFA U21 European Championship Qualifier
1500 - Joseph Anang/Goncalo Cardoso, Portugal U20 0-4 England U20, Friendly
1700 - Fabian Balbuena, Bulgaria 0-1 Paraguay, Friendly
1700 - Andriy Yarmolenko, Ukraine 1-0 Estonia, Friendly
1900 - Arthur Masuaku, Gabon 0-0 DR Congo, 2021 Africa Cup of Nations Qualifier
1945 - Declan Rice/Sead Haksabanovic, England 7-0 Montenegro, UEFA Euro 2020 Qualifier
1945 - Winston Reid/Josh Cullen, Republic of Ireland 3-1 New Zealand, Friendly

Friday 15 November

1800 - Grady Diangana, Albania U21 0-3 England U21, UEFA U21 European Championship Qualifier
1900 - Amadou Diallo, England U17 1-3 Denmark U17, Friendly
1945 - Albian Ajeti, Switzerland 1-0 Georgia, UEFA Euro 2020 Qualifier

Saturday 16 November

1100 - Sebastian Nebyla, Slovakia U19 3-0 Malta U19, UEFA U19 European Championship Qualifier
1200 - Ajibola Alese, North Macedonia U19 0-5 England U19 - UEFA U19 European Championship Qualifier

Sunday 17 November

1400 - Andriy Yarmolenko, Serbia 2-2 Ukraine, UEFA Euro 2020 Qualifier
1700 - Declan Rice, Kosovo 0-4 England, UEFA Euro 2020 Qualifier

Monday 18 November

1600 - Arthur Masuaku, Gambia 2-2 DR Congo, 2021 Africa Cup of Nations Qualifier
1830 - Goncalo Cardoso, Portugal U20 0-2 Germany U20, Friendly
1945 - Albian Ajeti, Gibraltar 1-6 Switzerland, UEFA Euro 2020 Qualifier
1945 - Josh Cullen, Republic of Ireland 1-1 Denmark, UEFA Euro 2020 Qualifier

Tuesday 19 November

1200 - Ajibola Alese, England U19 4-1 Bosnia & Herzegovina U19, UEFA U19 European Championship Qualifier
1400 - Sebastian Nebyla, Italy U19 3-0 Slovakia U19, UEFA U19 European Championship Qualifier
1700 - Fabian Balbuena, Saudi Arabia 0-0 Paraguay, Friendly
1700 - Sead Haksabanovic, Montenegro 2-0 Belarus, Friendly
1730 - Grady Diangana, Netherlands U21 2-1 England U21, Friendly
1900 - Joseph Anang, England U20 3-0 Iceland U20, Friendly
1900 - Amadou Diallo, England U17 2-0 Czech Republic U17, Friendly
2000 - Conor Coventry/Tony Scully, Republic of Ireland U21 4-1 Sweden U21, UEFA Euro U21 Championship Qualifier